2017 Annual Meeting Sessions

sessions-header

Thursday, March 2, 2017

8:00 a.m. Registration Opens

9:00 a.m. Sessions

Session 1
  • Revolution and Memories: Texas-Northern Mexico Borderlands, Emilio Zamora presiding, University of Texas at Austin, “Difficulties one encounters on the road of Life:” Santiago Vidaurri, Santos Benevides and the Texas-Mexico Borderlands, Jerry D. Thompson, Texas A&M International University
  • Decentering the Mexican Revolutionary Master Narrative: The Long Intellectual History of the Borderlands, Trinidad Gonzales, South Texas College
  • The 1910 Mexican Revolution in Laredo’s Memory and History, James Alex Garza, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Session 2

Joint Session with the Society of Southwest Archivists

  • Helping Students Find History in the Archives, Claudia Rivers presiding, University of Texas at El Paso Library
  • Developing a Flexible Archival Literacy Program, Margaret Schlankey, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Engaging Undergraduates in Local Histories through Archives, Lorenzo F. Candelaria, Dept. of Music, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Using Archival Resources in the Austin History Center for Teaching History, Michael C. Miller, Austin History Center, Austin Public Library
Session 3
  • Cold War in the Heat of Texas: Women’s Crusade Against Communism, Nancy Baker presiding, Sam Houston State University
  • “Duties of Motherhood and Good Citizenship:” The Public Affairs Luncheon Club and the Rise of Grassroots Conservatism in Dallas, Katherine E. Bynum, Texas Christian University
  • “World of Thought and Fancy:” Gender, Entrepreneurship, and Art Education in Post-World War II Houston, Meredith May, Texas Christian University
  • They Will Live or They Will Die According to the Measure of Your Skill:” Women’s Defense Organizations in Texas, 1950-1963, Randi Cox, Stephen F. Austin State University
Session 4
  • Seeking a More Inclusive Texas, Carlos Blanton presiding, Texas A&M University
  • Creating Their Own Institutions: The Texas Chicana/o Movement and the MAYO Conference of December 1969, Carlos L. Cantú, University of Houston
  • Drowned in Silence: Memory, Mexican Americans, and Desegregation on Austin Public Schools, Daniel P. Gonzalez, Texas State University
  • Good Neighbors, but not all: Rodriguez v. Terrell Wells Swimming Pool, Cynthia A. Morales, Texas State University
Session 5
  • Politicians in the Army: Texans in the Trans-Mississippi Department, Michael Parrish presiding, Baylor University
  • Patriot, Statesman, Staff Officer: Guy M. Bryan and the Civil War in the Trans-Mississippi Department, Ariel Kelley, University of North Texas
  • Defeated by Limitation of Time and Public Policy: Oran M. Roberts as Commander of the 11th Texas Infantry Regiment, William C. Yancey, Tarrant County Community College
  • Commentator:   Andrew F. Lang, Mississippi State University
Session 6

Joint Session with the Texas Folklore Society

  • A Sampler of Texas Folklore, Len Ainsworth presiding, Professor Emeritus, Texas Tech University
  • George West’s Geronimo: Legendary Longhorn, Mary Margaret Campbell, Executive Director, George West Storyfest
  • “Come On-A My House:” A Look at the House Dances and Ranch Dances of Texas, Carol Bolland, Texas Folklore Society
  • John Mason Brewer: An Outstanding Folklorist, Bruce Glasrud, San Antonio, Independent Historian

10:00 a.m. – Exhibit Hall Opens/Silent Action Opens

10:30 a.m. Sessions

Session 7

Entre Guadalupe y Malinche: Tejana History in Literature and Art (Panel)

  • Topic: The Reach of History through Tejana Literature and Art, Co-Moderator Inés Hernández Ávila, University of California, Davis
  • Topic: A Tejana Testimonio: 30 Years of Laboring in the Field of Tejana Studies, Co-Moderator Norma Elia Cantú, Trinity University, San Antonio
  • Topic: Personal Voice: The Dynamic Collective Silence, Evangelina Vigil, University of Houston
  • Topic: The Power of Difference, Angela Valenzuela, University of Texas at Austin

Session 8

  • Explaining the Alamo: When Academic History Meets Popular Culture, James Crisp presiding, North Carolina State University
  • Three Decades of Remembering the Alamo, Linda K. Salvucci, Trinity University
  • The Tube of History: A Filmmaker’s Thoughts about the Alamo, Brian Huberman, Rice University
  • The Alamo, Interpreting the Alamo at the Alamo, Richard Bruce Winders, The Alamo

Session 9

  • Gender Politics and Power in 20th Century Texas, Tiffany Fink presiding, Hardin Simmons University
  • Making Politics Personal: The Evolving Language of Gun Control in 1960s Texas, Cari S. Babitzke, Boston University
  • “This is Their Government, They Can Be Heard”: How Tejanas Made Their Way to Political Office, Tiffany Gonzalez, Texas A&M University
  • “Get Your Biscuits in the Oven and Your Buns in the Bed”: Lonestar Humor, Machismo, and the Male Chauvinist Pig, Julie Willett, Texas Tech University

Session 10

  • Texas News Makes History: Preserving Newspapers, Photojournalism and Television News, Ann Hodges presiding, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
  • Community Identity Preservation, One News Page at a Time, Ana Krahmer, University of North Texas
  • Saving the “Texas News”: The WBAP/KXAS Television News Archive, Morgan Gieringer, University of North Texas
  • A Chilling Solution: Cold Storage for the Fort Worth Star-Telegram Photograph Negatives, Brenda Mcclurkin, University of Texas-Arlington

Session 11

Joint Session with the Texas Baptist Historical Society

  • Getting Along with J. Frank Norris:  Friends, Family and Foes, C. Gwin Morris presiding, Wayland Baptist University
  • J.Frank Norris and the Family, Fran Norris Scoble, Pasadena, California
  • J.Frank Norris and George W. Truett, Kelly Pigott, Hardin-Simmons University
  • Commentator: C. Gwin Morris, Wayland Baptist University

Session 12

  • The Changing Design of Texas Homes, Margaret Culbertson presiding, Powell Library, Bayou Bend Collection
  • A French Connection: The Creole Architecture of Texas, Gregory Free, Gregory Free & Associates, A French Connection: The Creole Architecture of Texas
  • After Victorian: Texas’s Take on the National House Styles of a New Era, Evelyn Montgomery, Dallas Heritage Village
  • Back to the Future: Post-WWII Housing in Texas, Kerry Adams. Old Red Museum of Dallas County History & Culture

12:00 p.m. Women in Texas History Luncheon

 

2:00 p.m. Sessions

Session 13

  • Single Star of the West: Politics, Society, and Cultural Identity in the Republic of Texas, Keith Volanto presiding, Collin College
  • Presidential Politics in the Republic of Texas, Charles Swanlund, Blinn College
  • The Death Knell of Distinctiveness: Examining the Republic Within the Conceptual Framework of the Enigmatic Texas Identity, Kenneth W. Howell, Blinn College
  • Commentator: Keith Volanto, Collin College

Session 14

Joint Session with the Texas Supreme Court Historical Society

  • Semicolons, Murder and Counterfeit Wills: Texas History through the Law’s Lens, Macey Reasoner Stokes presiding, President, Texas Supreme Court Historical Society
  • The “Semicolon Court:” An Honorable Texas Supreme Court, Mark Davidson, Judge, 11th Harris County District Court Judge (retired); historian Captain James A. Baker, the Murder of William Marsh Rice, and the Flowering of Rice University, Bill Kroger, Practice Group Chair of Baker Botts, LLP’s Energy Litigation (firm-wide); a curator of the Baker Botts archival collection; historian; private attorney
  • Commentator: Wallace Jefferson, Former Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court; name partner, Alexander, DuBose, Jefferson, Townsend, LLP; private attorney

Session 15

  • Grassroots History of Latina/o Houston, Jesus Jesse Esparza presiding, Texas Southern University
  • Sembradores/Seed Planters de Aztlan Oral History Project, Houston: Interviews with Chicano/a Movement Activists, Jesus Cantu Medel, Museo Guadalupe Aztlan
  • The Spirit of Magnolia Park Neighborhood in Houston, 1909 – 2009, Dr. Grisel Cano, Houston Community College
  • Interpreting and Preserving the History of Segundo Barrio, Houston, Dr. Natalie Garza, Houston Community College

Session 16

  • Chisum, Loving, & Slaughter: Noted Southwestern Cattlemen, Scott Sosebee presiding, Stephen F. Austin State University
  • Oliver Loving: Dean of the Texas Trails, Debbie Liles, University of North Texas
  • Caught in Goodnight’s Shadow: The Un-Illuminated Legacy of Colonel C. C. Slaughter, David J. Murrah, Aransas County Historical Society
  • Commentator: Scott Sosebee, Stephen F. Austin State University

Session 17

  • “We Can Do Anything but Fail”: Texas Southern University, Marjorie Brow presiding, Texas Southern University
  • Be Careful of the Stones you throw: Sweatt v. Painter, Tomika Meeks Houston Community College
  • Black Intellectuals Take a Stand Towards Injustice, Shawna Williams Houston Community College
  • Interpreting and Preserving African American Culture and History with SCAASI, Kimberly Brown, Texas Southern University

Session 18

  • Catholic Religious Women in Texas, Marion J. Barber presiding, Catholic Archives of Texas
  • “Do not worry about them, Mother, in spite of the fact that they are in Texas:” The Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament and the African American Catholic Mission in Southeast Texas, Amanda Bresie, Greenhill School
  • Answering the Call for Peace and Justice – The Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word, CCVI, San Antonio, 1869 to 2017, Donna Guerra, Archivist for the Sisters of the Incarnate Word of San Antonio
  • Commentator: Fernanda Perrone, University Archives, Rutgers University Libraries

3:45 p.m. Open Reception for the Handbook of Houston History Project

5:00 p.m. Spanish Borderlands Meeting

5:00 p.m. Graduate Student Mixer

6:30 p.m. President Elect’s Reception at the Julia Ideson Building, Houston Public Library

Friday, March 3, 2016

7:00 a.m. Registration Opens

7:30 a.m. Book Lovers’ & Texana Collectors’ Breakfast

8:00 a.m. Exhibit Hall Opens/Silent Action Opens

9:00 a.m. Sessions

Education Workshop

Session 19

Joint Session with the Texas Catholic Historical Society

  • Catholics and Civil Rights in the 20th Century, Br. Richard Daly presiding, CSC, President, Texas Catholic Historical Society, St. Edward’s University
  • “Strikes Are Sometimes Necessary:” The 1966 Farm Workers March from Rio Grande City to Austin in the Texas Catholic Press, Eric J. Hartmann, Catholic Archives of Texas
  • The Road through Selma: The Formation of Two Texas Bishops, Frank Rynd, Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston
  • Commentator: Archbishop Emeritus Joseph A. Fiorenza, Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston
Session 20

Joint Session with the Texas Historical Commission

  • The First World War and Texas: Opportunities in the Upcoming Centennial (2017-2019) (Panel), Lila Rakoczy presiding, Texas Historical Commission
  • Sanders Marble, US Army Office of Medical History, Fort Sam Houston
  • James Hodgson, Fort Worth Aviation Museum
  • William Morris, Fort Worth Aviation Museum
  • Teresa van Hoy, St. Mary’s University
  • Travis Weissler, Northside ISD
Session 21
  • Texas Defense Forces and the Evolution of the Texas State Guard, Cary Wintz presiding, Texas Southern University,
  • The Texas Militia in the 19th Century: Roots of the Texas State Guard, James N. Leiker, Johnson County Community College
  • Origins: The Texas State Guard during World War II and the late 1940s, Janet Schmelzer, Tarleton State University
  • Operation Strong Safety and the Evolution of the State Guard in the 21st Century, Tessa Smith, Texas Department of Public Safety
Session 22
  • Dynamic Houston Women: Activism, Arts, and Education, James Bernhard presiding, Theatre Under the Stars, Houston
  • The Mouse that Roared’: Eleanor Tinsley and her Impact on Houston, Marina DonLevy Shimer, Houston History Associate Editor
  • Yolanda Black Navarro’s Community Outreach in Houston, Denise Gomez, Houston History Intern
Session 23
  • Politics and the Environment in 20th Century Texas, Kyle Shelton presiding, Rice University
  • The Politics of Power: Hydroelectricity, Riparian Development, and Social Rhetoric in 20th Century Texas, Kenna Lang Archer, Angelo State University
  • Pantex: Local Hardship, Urban Encroachment, and “Nimbyism” in West Texas, James Vice, Texas Tech University
  • Commentator: Kyle Shelton, Rice University
Session 24
  • Presidiales, Missionaries, and Memories of Missions in Colonial Texas, Jesus F de la Teja presiding, Texas State University
  • Forgotten Trails: Indians, Ranching, and the East Texas Missions, Francis X. Galan, Texas A&M University San Antonio
  • Francisco Amangual vs. Mariano Rodriguez: A Case of Slander at a Borderlands Presidio, Roland Rodriguez, Independent Scholar
  • San Antonio’s Spanish Missions as Lieux de Memoire: Constructing Missions and Memories, Joel D. Kitchens, Texas A&M University

10:30 a.m. Sessions

Handbook of Texas Workshop 

Session 25
  • Women of Power and Persuasion: Unexpected Roles of Women in the Texas Panhandle, Paula Mitchell Marks presiding, St. Edward’s University, Austin, Emerita
  • “Just Us Girls”: Panhandle Pioneer Women,” Jean A. Stuntz, West Texas A&M University, Canyon, H-Texas
  • “Dry Country: Women and the Fight for Prohibition in the Panhandle.” Hillarie Easley-McPherson, West Texas A&M University, Canyon
  • Commentator: Paula Mitchell Marks, St. Edward’s University, Austin, Emerita
 Session 26
  • Cotton, Slavery, and Empires: The Evolution of Slavery Studies in Texas (Panel), Alwyn Barr presiding, Texas Tech University
  • Randolph “Mike” Campbell, Chief Historian Texas State Historical Association, University of North Texas
  • Andew Torget, University of North Texas
  • Commentator: The Audience
Session 27

Joint Session with the Texas Oral History Association

  • Using Oral History to Document Rural Dispersed Communities, Perky Beisel presiding, Stephen F. Austin State University/Vice President of Texas Oral History Association
  • Voices from Small Places – The Murvaul Creek Communities, Linda Reynolds, East Texas Research Center, Stephen F. Austin State University, Kelley Snowden, University of Texas – Tyler, Kurt Terry, Stephen F. Austin State University
  • Hispanic Farm Labor Communities Oral History Project, Christine Reiser Robbins, Texas A&M University – Kingsville, Mark Robbins, Del Mar College, South Texas
  • Commentator: Perky Beisel, Stephen F. Austin State University/Vice President of Texas Oral History Association
Session 28
  • Texans and Political Influence Following WW II, Sean P. Cunningham presiding, Texas Tech University
  • For a Long Time to Come: The Course of the Democratic Party in Texas after Lyndon B. Johnson, Dolph Briscoe IV, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Courting Texans: Richard Nixon, the 1968 Presidential Election, and the Campaign Against the Warren Court, Christopher A. Hickman, Tarleton State University
  • Harnessing a New Media Called Television: Oveta Culp Hobby leads Dwight Eisenhower to Victory in 1952, Gregory M. Markley, Central Texas College, Fort Benning, GA
Session 29
  • “Building the Bryan: From Personal Collection to Public Museum” (Panel) Moderator J. P. Bryan, The Bryan Museum
  • Jamie Christy, The Bryan Museum
  • Nathan Jones, The Bryan Museum
Session 30
  • Women Ranchers in Texas, Leland Turner presiding, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls
  • Before and After: Tejana Ranchers in the Aftermath of Reconstruction, Carolina Castillo Crimm, Sam Houston State University, Emerita
  • Cornelia Adair: Transatlantic Rancher, Alex Hunt, West Texas A&M University, Canyon
  • Mattie B. Morris Miller: Matriarch, Ranch Woman, and Benefactor, John T. Becker, Texas Tech University Libraries

12:00 p.m. Fellows Luncheon and Presentation of Awards

1:45 p.m. Business Meeting

2:30 p.m. Sessions

 Session 31

Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society Annual Meeting and Chapter Reports, Mary Lewis, Jacksonville College presiding

Session 32
  • Tejana Interventions in Politics and Society in the Texas Borderlands, Sonia Hernández presiding, Texas A&M University, College Station
  • Dreams of Our Mothers: Tejana Grassroots Activism and the Creation of La Fe Clinic in South El Paso, Texas, Sandra I. Enríquez, University of Houston
  • Tejana Rights: Solidifying Legal Codes in Early Texas, Cassandra Rincones, Lone Star College-Kingwood
  • Our Art is a Weapon: Tejana Cultural Resistance in the Borderlands, Samantha Rodriguez University of Houston
 Session 33
  • “Crossing the Line: Democratic Defectors in Nineteenth-Century Texas” Kyle G. Wilkison presiding, Collin College
  • “I’m Duty Bound to Raise My Voice in Protest:” The Political Journey of Texas Lt. Gov. Francis Marion Martin, Rob Jones, Independent Scholar
  • The Making of a Scalawag: Joseph Lancaster of Washington, Texas, Richard B. McCaslin, University of North Texas
  • Commentator: Patrick G. Williams, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Session 34
  • Between the Border, the State, and the Law, Felipe Hinojosa presiding, Texas A&M University
  • Pena de Muerte: Mexican Americans and Mexican Nationals on Texas Death Row to 1945,” George T. Diaz, Sam Houston State University
  • Immigration Control and the Numbers Game: Selective Enforcement of Human Smuggling at the Texas-Mexico Border,” John Weber, Old Dominion University
  • Mexican American Self-Defense: The Rise of Autodefensas and the Failure of the State in the Early 20th Century,” Miguel A. Levario, Texas Tech University      
Session 35
  • Houston’s Transition from Jim Crow to Desegregation, Lindsay Scovil Dove presiding, Houston History Alliance
  • Segregated Houston through the Eyes of Rosalie Taylor, Debbie Harwell, University of Houston
  • Seeking Liberty, Justice, and Freedom, the Houston Student Movement at Texas Southern University, Michael Anderson, University of Houston
  • Commentator: Lindsay Scovil Dove, Houston History Alliance
Session 36
  • Twentieth Century Texas Business and the Law, Walter Buenger presiding, Texas A&M University
  • Rachel Carson’s Unlikely Converts: Texas Real Estate Developers and the Battle against Hydrilla, Andrew C. Baker, Texas A&M University-Commerce
  • Escaping the Regulators: Tenneco’s Diversification Strategy, 1946-1968, David Raley, El Paso Community College
  • The Suing Cowboy: Gene Autry and the Branding of the American West, Joseph Schiller, Texas Christian University

3:45 p.m. Texas Independence Relay Reception

4:30 p.m. Special Event: Medicine and Texas History

4:45 p.m. Silent Auction Closes

6:30 p.m. President’s Dinner, Crystal Ballroom, Rice Hotel

Saturday, March 4, 2017

8:00 a.m. Registration Opens/Exhibit Hall Opens

8:30 a.m. Silent Auction Checkout

9:00 a.m. Sessions

Session 37
  • Getting the Word Out: Publishing Texas Women’s History 1977 to Now (Panel)
  • Topic: Distributing Texas Women’s History Publications, Frances Vick, Dallas, Publisher and Distributor
  • Topic: Publishing the “Texas Women: A Celebration of History” Exhibit, Mary Beth Rogers, Dallas, Writer and Consultant
  • Topic: The Texas Foundation for Women’s Resources Publishes Texas Women’s History, Candace O’Keefe Mathis, Dallas, Consultant
  • Topic: An Independent Publisher of Texas Women’s History, Ellen Temple, Lufkin, Conservationist and Educator
  • Topic: The Women in Texas History and EC Temple Book Series, Cynthia J. Beeman, Moderator, Austin, Book Series Editor, TAMU Press
Session 38
  • On (Sam) Houston’s Periphery: Minor Characters with Major Stories, Gerald D. Saxon presiding, University of Texas – Arlington
  • In Search of Reconciliation: Sam Houston’s Indian Policy and the Treaty of Bird’s Fort, Charles Grand, University of Texas – Arlington
  • William Bollaert’s Sam Houston: The Englishman and the Yellow Rose, Jeffrey D. Dunn, Munsch, Hardt, Kopf, & Harr P.C.
  • Big Drunk’s Nastiest Enemy: President Sam Houston vs. Col. Robert M. Coleman, Stephen L. Hardin, McMurry University
Session 39
  • A Tale of Two Bayous: Preservation and Conservation in Houston, Joaquín Rivaya-Martínez presiding, Texas State University
  • “Never Raped a House:” Building the Decorative Arts Collection of Ima Hogg, Nathan Jones, Bayou Bend Collections and Gardens, Houston
  • “For the Enjoyment and Enlightenment of People,” Alex Borger, Texas State University
  • Commentator: Dan K. Utley, Texas State University
Session 40
  • Social, Political and Military Engagements of Latinas on the Homefront During WWII, Marianne Bueno presiding, San Antonio, Independent Scholar,
  • “!Sea una de las primeras!!” Transnationalizing the WWII Homefront Experiences of Latinas in the Women’s Army Corps, Valerie A. Martinez, University of Texas at Austin
  • “Everyone Pitched In:” Informal Wartime Contributions of Tejanas During WWII, Laura L. Oviedo, Texas A&M University
  • Commentator: Marianne Bueno, San Antonio, Independent Scholar
Session 41
  • “Taking It to the ‘Tweets:” Social Media and the Black Struggle for Justice in 21st -Century Texas, Bernadette Pruitt presiding, Sam Houston State University
  • Black Freedom and the Sandra Bland Movement, Phillip Sinitiere, Sam Houston State University
  • Revival vs. Revitalization: Competing Narratives of Urban Renewal in Houston’s Historic Fourth and Fifth Wards, Karen Kossie-Chernyshev, Texas Southern University
  • Commentator: Malachi Crawford, University of Houston, African American Studies

10:30 a.m. Sessions

Publications Workshop

Session 42
  • History in Action: The College Classroom in 2016 and Presentation of the Annual C.M. Caldwell Memorial Awards, Stephen S Cure presiding, Texas State Historical Association
  • William P. Hobby’s Crusade in the Transfiguration of Southeast Texas, Hector Zuniga, Northeast Texas Community College
  • “Protesting an Existing Intellectual Vacuum:” The Early History of Houston’s Alley Theatre, John Michael Hoke, San Jacinto College – South
  • Leadership Qualities of Sam Houston, Bill O’Neal, State Historian of Texas
Session 43
  • Collecting and Finding Latina/o History in Houston Archives, Dr. Thomas Kreneck presiding, Independent Scholar
  • Preserving and Promoting Houston’s Latina/o History at the Houston Metropolitan Research Center, Mikaela Selley, Houston Metropolitan Research Center
  • Building Hispanic Collections at University of Houston: Documenting and Re-examining La Raza in Houston, Lisa Cruces, Univ. of Houston, M.D. Anderson
  • Doing Work that Matters: Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage Project 25th anniversary, a Latina/o Texas History Overview, Carolina A. Villarroel, University of Houston
Session 44
  • Texas Material Culture in the Media, the Gallery and the Academy, Lynn Bell presiding, Briscoe Center for American History
  • Chamber Pots and Cadillacs: Writing about Texas Artifacts for Texas Monthly, Lonn Taylor, Independent Scholar
  • Texas Clay, Ninetieth-Century Stories: An Exhibition of Stoneware at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Amy Kurlander, William J. Hill, Texas Artisans and Artists Archive
  • Textiles, Text and Media Replication During the Mexican War, Kathryn Ledbetter, Texas State University
Session 45
  • Out of the Archives and into the Public Eye:  History Revealed, Leslie Wagner presiding, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Fort Worth Jewish Archives, Beth El Congregation & Cong. Ahavath Sholom, Hollace Ava Weiner
  • A Community of Archives, Jonathan Frembling, Amon Carter Museum of American Art
  • Using Games to Make Primary Sources Come Alive, Betony Latham, Amon Carter Museum of American Art
Session 46
  • Reviving New Deal Scholarship Through the Texas New Deal Symposium (Panel), George M. Cooper presiding, Lone Star College
  • Carroll Scogin Brincefield, Independent Scholar
  • Brenda Taylor Matthews, Texas Wesleyan University
  • Mary Jo O’Rear, Independent Scholar

12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Optional Tour of The Bryan Museum, Galveston Texas